WECOBEE® S

WECOBEE S is a triglyceride used as an emollient, lubricant, or as a replacement for cocoa butter. It can be used in cosmetic products such as creams and lotions, lip preparations, pomades, and as a base for suppositories. *Not all products are available in markets in all regions.

  • Bio-Based
  • Food Grade
  • Free From Animal Products
  • Kosher (Certified)
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant Derived
  • Preservative Free

Properties

  • Category: Specialty Products
  • Actives, %: 100
  • Density at 25°C, g/ml: 0.90
  • Flash Point, °C: >282
  • Form at 25°C: Flake
  • Free Fatty Acid, %: 0.04
  • Specific Gravity at 25°C: 0.90
  • RVOC, U.S. EPA %: 0

Chemical Description

HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL

Chemical Group

  • Veg Oils

Functions

Skin Feel Enhancer

Market

  • Personal Care
  • Pharmaceutical

Application

  • 2 in 1 Shampoo
  • Detanglers
  • Drug Delivery Systems
  • Excipients
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Shampoos
  • Soap Bars

This site uses cookies to continuously improve your browsing experience. By clicking on "I Accept," you are agreeing to Stepan Company's use of cookies, our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.