NINOL® CAA

Maximize performance and minimize components with NINOL CAA, a novel, naturally-derived aesthetics enhancer and fragrance solubilizer. NINOL CAA enables the solubilization of fragrances and dissolves various organic materials at room temperature due to a large Hansen Solubility sphere, while still demonstrating excellent viscosity and foaming performance. At reduced use levels, this DEA-free, multifunctional nonionic surfactant provides superior viscosity building performance and comparable foam stabilization to traditional amides and betaines. NINOL CAA is the green solution for “free of” claims that meets performance and aesthetics expectations.

  • Bio-Based
  • Kosher (Certified)
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant Derived
  • Preservative Free
  • Sulfate-Free
  • EO PO Free

Properties

  • Category: Surfactants
  • Actives, %: 100
  • Acid Value: <4
  • Boiling Point, ºC: 285
  • Cloud Point, °C: <11
  • Density at 25°C, g/ml: 0.87
  • Flash Point, °C: 166
  • Form at 25°C: Liquid
  • Freeze Point, °C: 11
  • pH: 4.6 (5% in 1 1 IPA/H2O)
  • Pour Point, °C: 11
  • Solids, %: 100
  • Specific Gravity at 25°C: 0.87
  • Surface Tension, mN/m: 30.8
  • Viscosity at 25°C, cps: 8
  • RVOC, U.S. EPA %: 0

Chemical Description

DIMETHYL LAURAMIDE / MYRISTAMIDE

Chemical Group

  • Amides
  • Disubstituted

Functions

Foam Booster,Solubilizer,Thickener

Market

  • Home Care
  • Personal Care

Application

  • 2 in 1 Shampoo
  • Body Scrubs
  • Body Wash
  • Detanglers
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Fine Fabric Wash
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand Soaps
  • Men's Grooming
  • Shampoos
  • Shower Gel
  • Soap Bars

This site uses cookies to continuously improve your browsing experience. By clicking on "I Accept," you are agreeing to Stepan Company's use of cookies, our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.