NINOL® C-5

NINOL C-5 is a PEG-6 coconut DEA amide with foam and viscosity boosting properties. This liquid nonionic surfactant is used in personal care products such as shampoos and bath products. It can also be used in industrial applications for composite processing.

  • Bio-Based
  • Kosher (Certified)
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant Derived
  • Preservative Free
  • Sulfate-Free

Properties

  • Category: Surfactants
  • Actives, %: 100
  • Boiling Point, ºC: 100
  • Cloud Point, °C: 70
  • Density at 25°C, g/ml: 0.99
  • Draves Wetting at 25°C, seconds: 20
  • Flash Point, °C: >94
  • Form at 25°C: Liquid
  • Freeze Point, °C: 9
  • HLB: 14.6
  • Moles of EO: 6
  • Pour Point, °C: 12
  • Solids, %: 100
  • Specific Gravity at 25°C: 0.99
  • Surface Tension, mN/m: 31.3
  • Viscosity at 25°C, cps: 217
  • RVOC, U.S. EPA %: 0

Chemical Description

PEG-6 COCAMIDE

Chemical Group

  • Amides

Functions

Deinking Agent,Foam Booster,Textile Antistat Agent

Market

  • Home Care
  • Industrial Products
  • Institutional and Industrial Cleaning
  • Personal Care

Application

  • 2 in 1 Shampoo
  • Body Wash
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Hand Soaps
  • Laundry Detergents
  • Paper Deinking
  • Shampoos
  • Soap Bars

This site uses cookies to continuously improve your browsing experience. By clicking on "I Accept," you are agreeing to Stepan Company's use of cookies, our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.