Surfactants

STEPAN® 3T

 

Return to results

Overview

STEPAN 3T is a 100% active nonionic providing emolliency, and solubilizing properties for creams and lotions, lip preparations, and hair conditioners.

Application

2 in 1 Shampoo, Bar Soap, Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleansers, Hair Conditioners, Hair Styling Aids, Shampoos, Skin Feel Enhancers, Special Secondary Surfactants, Sulfate-Free

Chemical Description

TRIMETHYLOLPROPANE TRICARPYLATE/TRICAPRATE

Chemical Groups

Esters, Specialty Esters, Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Caprate

Markets

Personal Care

Properties

% Active:100
Acid Value:0.5 max.
Boiling Point, ºC:150
Cloud Point, °C:100
Density, g/ml:0.95
Flash Point, PMCC, °C:>94
Form @ 25°C:Liquid
Freeze Point, °C:5
HLB:3.6
Hydroxyl Value:3
Pour Point, °C:-49
Refractive Index at 20°C:1.46 (at 25°C)
Specific Gravity @ 25°C:0.95
Surface Tension, mN/m:30.0
Viscosity, cps @ 25°C:25
RVOC, U.S. EPA %:0

Regions of Availability

North America: Canada, USA
Latin America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Caribbean, Central America, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela
Asia Pacific: China