Surfactants

AMMONYX® KP

 

Return to results

Overview

AMMONYX KP is a cationic surfactant used in hair conditioners, hair mousses and skin lotions as a antistatic agent and hair conditioning agent.

Application

2 in 1 Shampoo, Body Wash, Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioners, Hair Styling Aids, Skin Feel Enhancers, Textile Antistat

Chemical Description

OLEALKONIUM CHLORIDE

Chemical Groups

Hair Conditioning Quaternaries

Markets

Industrial Products, Personal Care

Properties

% Active:50
Boiling Point, ºC:100
Density, g/ml:0.98
Flash Point, PMCC, °C:>94
Form @ 25°C:Liquid
Specific Gravity @ 25°C:0.98
Vapor Pressure at 20°C, mm Hg:0.01
RVOC, U.S. EPA %:0

Regions of Availability

North America: Canada, USA
Latin America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Caribbean, Central America, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela