Surfactants

AMMONYX® CETAC

 

Return to results

Overview

AMMONYX CETAC is a cationic surfactant used in hair conditioners, skin creams and lotions to provide conditioning and softening.

Application

2 in 1 Shampoo, Body Wash, Concentrated Emulsions (EW), Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleansers, Hair Conditioners, Hair Styling Aids, Microemulsions (ME), Ready-To-Use (RTU), Skin Feel Enhancers, Soluble Concentrates (Sl), Suspension Concentrates (SC), Suspoemulsions (SE), Textile Antistat, Water Dispersible Granules (WG), Wettable Powders (WP)

Chemical Description

CETYL TRIMETHYL AMMONIUM CHLORIDE

Chemical Groups

Hair Conditioning Quaternaries

Markets

Agricultural Solutions, Industrial Products, Personal Care

Properties

% Active:25
Boiling Point, ºC:100.0
Cloud Point, °C:16
Density, g/ml:0.93
Flash Point, PMCC, °C:>94
Form @ 25°C:Liquid
Freeze Point, °C:3
Pour Point, °C:6
Specific Gravity @ 25°C:0.93
Vapor Pressure at 20°C, mm Hg:0.01
Viscosity, cps @ 25°C:6
RVOC, U.S. EPA %:0

Regions of Availability

North America: Canada, USA
Latin America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Caribbean, Central America, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela
EMEA: Africa, Europe, Middle East
Asia Pacific: Australia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam