Specialty Products

WECOBEE® S

 

Return to results

Overview

WECOBEE S is a triglyceride used as an emollient, lubricant or as a replacement for cocoa butter. It can be used in cosmetic products such as creams and lotions, lip preparations, pomades and as a base for suppositories.

*Not all products are available in markets in all regions. Please email Stepan Lipid Nutrition at food.health@stepan.com for additional information on availability. 

Application

2 in 1 Shampoo, Bar Soap, Creams & Lotions, Drug Delivery Systems, Excipients, Hair Conditioners, Shampoos

Chemical Description

HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL

Chemical Groups

Veg Oils

Markets

Personal Care, Pharmaceutical

Properties

% Active:100
Density, g/ml:0.90
Flash Point, PMCC, °C:>282
Form @ 25°C:Flake
Free Fatty Acid %:0.04
Specific Gravity @ 25°C:0.90
RVOC, U.S. EPA %:0

Regions of Availability

North America: Canada, USA
Latin America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Caribbean, Central America, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela
EMEA: Africa, Europe, Middle East
Asia Pacific: Australia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam